Privacy Policy

Mammal Society NSW takes the privacy of its members and supporters extremely seriously.  Use of this website implies consent of the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

If you have an account and you log into this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two day. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Personally identifiable information

We only collect personally identifiable information for the purposes of fulfilling an order you have placed with us. This information includes your full name, phone number, email address, mailing address, and payment information.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, you implicitly consent to our collection of your data and its use for the purpose of processing your order.

You may opt out of any data collection or data re-purposing for marketing-related activities.

Who we share your data with

Your data may be shared with third-party companies to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. We use CloudFlare to monitor website performance, SparkPost to deliver email, and Stripe to process transactions. We will not share your data with third-party organisations except those which are materially necessary to the operation of www.mammalsocietynsw.org.au.

All of the third-party organisations mentioned have their own privacy policies in respect to the information provided to them. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

How long we retain your data

Information you provide to Mammal Society NSW during typical usage of this website shall be stored indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data Security

How we protect your data

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely. For example, we work hard to ensure data is encrypted when in transit and storage, and access to this data is strictly restricted to those who must access it to undertake the tasks defined in Mammal Society NSW’s mission statement..

We do not store credit card information on www.mammalsocietynsw.org.au. If you choose to save your payment details to simplify future transactions, this information will be stored by our credit card processor (Stripe) and not by us.

What data breach procedures we have in place

You will be notified of any data breaches. Furthermore, any unauthorised access or transmission of personally identifiable information will be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in accordance with the prevailing mandatory data breach notification legislation.